Monday, May 23, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

Michael McDowell Paces Opening Daytona 500 Practice, Eyeing Second-Consecutive Daytona 500 Win

spot_img
Michael McDowell 2022 Daytona 500 Practice Results
Michael McDowell, the 2021 Daytona 500 winner, paced the opening practice session for the 2022 Daytona 500 on Tuesday. Photo Credit: Front Row Motorsports on Twitter.

For Michael McDowell, Daytona International Speedway will always be a special place as it is the site of his lone NASCAR Cup Series win as he scored a dramatic triumph in last year’s Daytona 500.

Fast forward to 2022, and it is McDowell who was the fastest in the opening practice session of the Daytona 500 weekend.

McDowell’s fastest lap was 46.696 sec., which equates to 192.736 mph.

Sure, pacing practice 1 means little as far as who will win the Daytona 500, but its a nice confidence booster for the Arizona-native as it means his Front Row Motorsports team still brings potent Superspeedway pieces even in the new Next Gen car era.

McDowell shared his thoughts in a video shared to Twitter after Practice 1:

David Ragan, who will run a part-time schedule for Rick Ware Racing in the No. 15 Ford Mustang this season, was second-quick in the session with a 46.713 sec. laptime.

Todd Gilliland, McDowell’s FRM teammate, was third-fastest, while Roush Fenway Keselowski Racing teammates Brad Keselowski and Chris Buescher made it a clean sweep of the top-five for the Ford teams in the opening practice session of the week.

Martin Truex Jr., Bubba Wallace, Denny Hamlin, Kurt Busch and Kyle Busch ranked sixth through 10th in the session.

Wallace, Kyle Busch and Christopher Bell ran the most laps in the session at 27 laps.

Greg Biffle was the fastest of the six non-chartered teams, who are hoping to work their way into the 40-car field. Biffle was 14th-fastest in the No. 44 NY Racing Chevrolet Camaro.

Noah Gragson was the second-fastest non-chartered driver, in the No. 62 Beard Motorsports entry, in 15th.

Timmy Hill (27th), JJ Yeley (34th), Jacques Villeneuve (40th) and Kaz Grala (41st) were the remaining non-chartered drivers in the session.

There was one caution flag in the opening practice session of the 2022 NASCAR Cup Series season, which came due to BJ McLeod, who was stalled in the pit area.

McLeod turned the slowest fast lap of the session, as his one single lap on track was a 50.671 sec. lap.

Here are the full results from 2022 Daytona 500 Practice 1:

(Right click here to download practice 1 results pdf)

 #DriverBest TimeDiff.Laps
134Michael McDowell46.69625
215David Ragan46.713-0.01718
338Todd Gilliland 46.717-0.02120
46Brad Keselowski46.729-0.03321
517Chris Buescher46.736-0.03922
619Martin Truex Jr.47.075-0.37919
723Bubba Wallace47.081-0.38527
811Denny Hamlin47.083-0.38722
945Kurt Busch47.085-0.38920
1018Kyle Busch47.089-0.39327
119Chase Elliott47.114-0.41816
1248Alex Bowman47.121-0.42513
135Kyle Larson47.133-0.43719
1447Ricky Stenhouse Jr.47.386-0.69015
1520Christopher Bell47.497-0.80127
164Kevin Harvick47.552-0.85616
1744Greg Biffle47.827-1.13110
1862Noah Gragson47.85-1.15414
1951Cody Ware48.496-1.80015
2024William Byron48.556-1.8609
213Austin Dillon48.661-1.96513
2299Daniel Suarez48.68-1.98410
238Tyler Reddick48.788-2.09216
2416Daniel Hemric48.843-2.1477
2521Harrison Burton49.043-2.3477
262Austin Cindric49.051-2.35510
2766Timmy Hill49.202-2.5068
287Corey LaJoie49.24-2.54411
2910Aric Almirola49.28-2.58411
301Ross Chastain49.285-2.5899
3142Ty Dillon49.329-2.6338
3214Chase Briscoe49.403-2.70713
3322Joey Logano49.41-2.71417
3455JJ Yeley49.455-2.75914
3543Erik Jones49.505-2.8096
3631Justin Haley49.646-2.9507
3741Cole Custer49.704-3.0086
3877Landon Cassill49.843-3.14711
3912Ryan Blaney49.848-3.1523
4027Jacques Villeneueve49.87-3.17418
4150Kaz Grala50.207-3.5115
4278BJ McLeod50.671-3.9751
spot_img
 

spot_img
Toby Christie
Toby Christiehttps://tobychristie.com
Toby is the Founder, and Editor-in-Chief of TobyChristie.com. Toby is also the co-host of The Final Lap Weekly Podcast. Additionally, he is a NMPA (National Motorsports Press Association) award-winning writer, and has followed the sport as a fan since 1993.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

spot_img

Stay Connected

4,543FansLike
2,692FollowersFollow
923SubscribersSubscribe
spot_img

Latest Articles

spot_img