spot_img
spot_img
Wednesday, July 6, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

Greg Van Alst, John Ferrier Pace Friday’s ARCA Pre-Race Practice from Daytona

 

PC: Greg Van Alst Motorsports | Facebook

The first on-track activity of the 2022 ARCA Menards Series season has taken place at Daytona International Speedway, with the first of two days of testing complete at the 2.5-mile superspeedway.

Greg Van Alst paced the seven-hour session with a lap time of 48.880 seconds, utilizing a four-car draft to outpace the Venturini Motorsports entries, who had banded together to hold the top-five, just moments before Van Alst’s chart-topping run.

John Ferrier (No. 44F), Daniel Dye (No. 43), and Willie Mullins (No. 3) tagged along with Van Alst in the four-car draft, resulting in their placement in second through fourth on the speed charts.

Toni Breidinger (No. 25) – who announced her full-time ride with Venturini Motorsports on Thursday — rounded out the top-five and led the long line of Toyotas that followed. Jesse Love (No. 20B), Corey Heim (No. 20A), Gus Dean (No. 55), Sammy Smith (No. 18B), and Drew Dollar (No. 18A) rounded out the top-10, with Parker Chase (No. 15) in 11th.

Drew Dollar logged an incredible 78 laps around the 2.5-mile superspeedway on Friday, more than any of the 53 drivers to take part in the first day of testing.

Cole Bruce, Matt Wilson, Thomas Pacheco, Benny Chastain, Zach Herrin, Jon Garrett, Chuck Hiers, Tyler Carpenter, Layne Riggs, Hunter Jack, and Frankie Muniz were all listed on the entry list, but didn’t record a lap on Friday.


Full Results from Friday’s Pre-Race Practice at Daytona:

RankCar #NameTeamLapsBest TimeDiff
135Greg Van AlstGreg Van Alst Motorsports5648.880
244FJohn FerrierFerrier-McClure Racing1848.922-0.041
343Daniel DyeGMS Racing5648.936-0.055
43Willie MullinsMullins Racing3748.9690-0.08
525Toni BreidingerVenturini Motorsports2849.055-0.175
620BJesse LoveVenturini Motorsports2749.090-0.210
720ACorey HeimVenturini Motorsports4549.101-0.221
855Gus DeanVenturini Motorsports3749.126-0.246
918BSammy SmithJoe Gibbs Racing5549.127-0.247
1018ADrew DollarJoe Gibbs Racing7849.182-0.302
1115Parker ChaseVenturini Motorsports3749.184-0.303
1273JAndy JankowiakAJ Racing4049.247-0.367
1363Dave Mader IIISpraker Racing5849.292-0.412
145Dale QuarterlyBobby Gerhart Racing2749.339-0.459
1594HBryce HaugebergHaugeberg Racing3449.366-0.486
162Nick SanchezRev Racing5049.400-0.520
176Rajah CaruthRev Racing6249.410-0.529
1840LLawless AlenNiece Motorsports2449.484-0.604
1932BLogan BeardenAM Racing3149.557-0.677
2097Jason KitzmillerCR7 Motorsports3949.636-0.756
2102Chuck WalkerYoung's Motorsports3549.931-1.051
2201DJake DrewFast Track Racing3050.202-1.322
2330Amber BalcaenRette Jones Racing3250.352-1.472
2401FLuke FenhausFast Track Racing3850.508-1.628
2544DDevon RouseFerrier-McClure Racing2150.540-1.660
2642Christian RoseCook Racing Technologies4050.692-1.812
2760MLogan MisuracaJosh Williams Motorsports2750.696-1.816
2873MMason MaggioAJ Racing2650.718-1.838
2932GMax GutierrezRette Jones Racing3150.733-1.853
303CLogan ClarkMullins Racing2450.759-1.879
3169Scott MeltonKimmel Racing3650.900-2.020
3201Mason DiazFast Track Racing4051.014-2.134
3344VRon Vandermeir JrFerrier-McClure Racing3351.088-2.208
3440TDean ThompsonNiece Motorsports3951.178-2.298
353PBrad PerezMullins Racing2351.222-2.342
363ABrayton LasterMullins Racing2351.294-2.414
3744LMark LoweryFerrier-McClure Racing451.436-2.556
3810VBrandon VarneyFast Track Racing3451.497-2.617
3912MMarc AigeldingerFast Track Racing3051.555-2.675
4060LMichael LiraJosh Williams Motorsports4151.579-2.699
413OBlake LothianMullins Racing2251.612-2.732
4260EDaniel EscotaJosh Williams Motorsports3151.776-2.896
4310KArnout KokFast Track Racing3551.779-2.899
4411CTony CosentinoFast Track Racing1051.828-2.948
4512ATanner AllenFast Track Racing3051.976-3.096
4669RGage RodgersKimmel Racing4052.004-3.124
4712PEd PompaFast Track Racing752.115-3.235
483RRobert BruceMullins Racing552.316-3.436
4911MTim MonroeFast Track Racing852.396-3.516
5069MJason MilesKimmel Racing4852.887-4.007
5106TZachary TinkleWayne Peterson Racing1054.149-5.269
5206MAJ MoyerWayne Peterson Racing1154.383-5.503
537HKevin HinkleCCM Racing455.359-6.479
Joseph Srigley
Joseph Srigleyhttp://tobychristie.com
University of Windsor | Business Administration - Supply Chain & Data Analytics Editor at TobyChristie.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

spot_img

Stay Connected

5,296FansLike
2,986FollowersFollow
1,150SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles