Search
Close this search box.

Partner

Race Results: NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race at Phoenix

NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race Results 2023 Phoenix Raceway
NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race Results 2023 Phoenix Raceway
Here are the complete race results for the 2023 NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race at Phoenix Raceway.

2023 NASCAR Cup Series
Race 36 of 36
Sunday, November 5, 2023
Phoenix Raceway
1.000-mile oval
Avondale, AZ
Scheduled Distance: 312 Laps, 312.00 miles

FinStNo.DriverTeamLapsDiffStatusPoints
181Ross ChastainTrackhouse Racing
Worldwide Express
Chevrolet
312---Running57
21512Ryan BlaneyTeam Penske
Menards / Dutch Boy
Ford
3121.230Running35
345Kyle LarsonHendrick Motorsports
HendrickCars.com
Chevrolet
3123.273Running34
4124William ByronHendrick Motorsports
Axalta
Chevrolet
3125.349Running33
5917Chris BuescherRFK Racing
Fastenal
Ford
3125.784Running47
6219Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs Racing
Bass Pro Shops
Toyota
3125.864Running41
734Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas Racing
Busch Light Harvick
Ford
3126.336Running47
8611Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs Racing
FedEx
Toyota
3128.928Running29
91934Michael McDowellFront Row Motorsports
Love's / Delo
Ford
31210.238Running28
10523Bubba Wallace23XI Racing
Columbia Sportswear
Toyota
31212.237Running37
111699Daniel SuarezTrackhouse Racing
Tootsies Orchid Lounge
Chevrolet
31212.486Running26
12213Austin DillonRichard Childress Racing
Get Bioethanol
Chevrolet
31213.028Running25
132810Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas Racing
Smithfield
Ford
31213.649Running24
141241Ryan PreeceStewart-Haas Racing
United Rentals
Ford
31214.097Running23
15316Brad KeselowskiRFK Racing
Castrol EDGE
Ford
31215.443Running24
16209Chase ElliottHendrick Motorsports
NAPA Auto Parts
Chevrolet
31215.687Running21
172348Alex BowmanHendrick Motorsports
Ally Financial
Chevrolet
31216.544Running20
181722Joey LoganoTeam Penske
Shell-Pennzoil
Ford
31216.921Running19
192242Carson HocevarLEGACY MOTOR CLUB
Sunseeker Resorts
Chevrolet
31218.293Running18
20743Erik JonesLEGACY MOTOR CLUB
Allegiant Allways Rewards
Chevrolet
31219.063Running21
211154Ty GibbsJoe Gibbs Racing
Monster Energy
Toyota
31219.381Running16
221045Tyler Reddick23XI Racing
TOYOTA
Toyota
31220.573Running15
232447Ricky Stenhouse Jr.JTG Daugherty Racing
Fry's / Cheez-It
Chevrolet
31222.719Running14
242614Chase BriscoeStewart-Haas Racing
Mahindra Tractors
Ford
31222.777Running13
25188Kyle BuschRichard Childress Racing
3CHI
Chevrolet
3111 lapRunning12
262521Harrison BurtonWood Brothers Racing
Motorcraft / Quick Lane
Ford
3111 lapRunning11
273415JJ YeleyRick Ware Racing
Total Point / Patriot Mobile
Ford
3111 lapRunning10
283377Ty DillonSpire Motorsports
Gainbridge
Chevrolet
3102 lapsRunning9
293531Justin HaleyKaulig Racing
Campers Inn RV
Chevrolet
3102 lapsRunning8
301438Todd GillilandFront Row Motorsports
Boot Barn
Ford
3093 lapsRunning7
31297Corey LaJoieSpire Motorsports
Team NEGU
Chevrolet
3084 lapsRunning6
323216AJ AllmendingerKaulig Racing
Action Industries
Chevrolet
3084 lapsRunning5
333678BJ McLeodLive Fast Motorsports
Pala Casino
Chevrolet
3066 lapsRunning4
343051Ryan NewmanRick Ware Racing
Serial 1 E-Bikes
Ford
3057 lapsRunning3
35272Austin CindricTeam Penske
Discount Tire
Ford
30111 lapsRunning2
361320Christopher BellJoe Gibbs Racing
Rheem - DeWalt
Toyota
108204 lapsOut1

Race Stats

No race stats yet

Fastest Laps

RankNo.DriverBest Lap
424William Byron (P)27.809
74Kevin Harvick27.910
35Kyle Larson (P)27.994
11Ross Chastain28.051
1023Bubba Wallace28.166
811Denny Hamlin28.227
517Chris Buescher28.331
2154Ty Gibbs #28.357
2043Erik Jones28.360
619Martin Truex Jr.28.379
2245Tyler Reddick28.382
258Kyle Busch28.386
212Ryan Blaney (P)28.426
3620Christopher Bell (P)28.435
1199Daniel Suarez28.452
1441Ryan Preece28.459
1822Joey Logano28.557
123Austin Dillon28.577
2347Ricky Stenhouse Jr.28.583
934Michael McDowell28.595
169Chase Elliott28.620
1310Aric Almirola28.671
156Brad Keselowski28.675
317Corey LaJoie28.691
3216AJ Allmendinger28.693
3038Todd Gilliland28.694
2877Ty Dillon28.709
1748Alex Bowman28.725
2931Justin Haley28.748
1942Carson Hocevar(i)28.754
2621Harrison Burton28.763
3451Ryan Newman(i)28.788
2715JJ Yeley(i)28.793
2414Chase Briscoe28.797
352Austin Cindric28.833
3378BJ McLeod(i)28.917

Lap Leaders

Lead ChangeNo.DriverFromToTotal Laps
Pole24William Byron09292
14Kevin Harvick9311119
224William Byron1121121
34Kevin Harvick1131164
41Ross Chastain11717054
517Chris Buescher17118818
624William Byron1891891
71Ross Chastain19024051
819Martin Truex Jr.2412411
911Denny Hamlin24225110
1014Chase Briscoe2522532
111Ross Chastain2542574
1212Ryan Blaney2582581
131Ross Chastain2592602
1412Ryan Blaney2612611
151Ross Chastain26227615
1624William Byron2772771
1711Denny Hamlin2782814
1812Ryan Blaney28231231

Cautions / Incidents

CautionLapDescriptionFree Pass
162Stage 1 conclusion15
2110#20 incident Turn 32
3187Stage 2 conclusion47
4276#8 spin Turn 49

Other Sessions For This Race

Practice
Qualifying
Race
share it
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit

Latest Post

Martin Truex Jr. Denny Hamlin post-race crash Richmond Raceway Toyota Owners 400 Martin Truex Jr. mad

Martin Truex Jr. Frustrated by Hamlin's Final Restart; Runs into Him After Race

Kyle Busch car chief ejected COTA inspection Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Richard Childress Racing JTG Daugherty Racing

Kyle Busch, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Car Chiefs Ejected After Multiple Failed Inspection Attempts

Screen Shot 2024-03-08 at 9.15

Stewart-Haas Hauler Involved in Multi-Vehicle Accident in Texas; Headed Back to North Carolina

NASCAR TV schedule Saturday March 16 Bristol Truck Series Weather Guard Truck Race NASCAR Cup Series

NASCAR TV Schedule: Saturday, March 16 at Bristol

2024 NASCAR Cup Series manufacturer point standings

2024 NASCAR Cup Series Driver Point Standings

Hopkins Butcher

Video: Late-Race Battle Ends in Crash, Retaliation at Hickory

Join Our Newsletter

Ready to have NASCAR news hand-delivered to your email daily?