spot_img
spot_img
Thursday, October 6, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

2022 NASCAR Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 Race Results

2022 NASCAR Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400, race 24 of 36
Sunday, August 14, 2022 at Richmond Raceway (0.750-mile oval)
Scheduled Race Distance: 400 laps / 300.000 miles

Time of Race: 03:03:27
Cautions: 5 for 28 laps
Average Speed: 98.110 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.441 sec.
Lead Changes: 16 among 9 drivers
Pole Speed: 117.177 mph

All session results from this race

FinStNo.DriverSponsorMakeDiffLapsLaps LedIncBest LapStatus
1174Kevin HarvickMobil 1Ford--40055023.563Running
22020Christopher BellRheemToyota0.4414000123.740Running
31617Chris BuescherFastenalFord2.4924000023.569Running
4311Denny HamlinFedEx FreightToyota3.83940022023.234Running
5239Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet6.6724001023.684Running
61522Joey LoganoShell PennzoilFord12.152400222023.342Running
7619Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro ShopsToyota13.2054000123.305Running
83210Aric AlmirolaSmithfieldFord13.8484000023.777Running
92918Kyle BuschM&M'sToyota15.9784000123.741Running
101012Ryan BlaneyBody ArmorFord18.7164001023.276Running
11424William ByronLiberty UniversityChevrolet21.5504000023.178Running
12332Austin CindricMenards / DuracellFord-13990023.903Running
131123Bubba WallaceleidosToyota-13990023.685Running
1415Kyle LarsonHendrickCars.comChevrolet-139911023.148Running
1586Brad KeselowskiRoushParts.comFord-13990023.248Running
16133Austin DillonHuk Performance FishingChevrolet-13990023.649Running
172242Ty DillonAllegiantChevrolet-23980023.802Running
1821Ross ChastainMoose FraternityChevrolet-239880123.028Running
192499Daniel SuarezCommScopeChevrolet-23980023.936Running
20548Alex BowmanAllyChevrolet-23980023.310Running
212731Justin HaleyLeafFilter Gutter ProtectionChevrolet-23980023.798Running
221947Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Kroger / KleenexChevrolet-23986023.819Running
232114Chase BriscoeHighPoint.comFord-33970023.655Running
241816Noah GragsonChevy AccessoriesChevrolet-33970123.737Running
253021Harrison BurtonMenards / Dutch BoyFord-33970023.892Running
26741Cole CusterJacob ConstructionFord-33972023.582Running
271438Todd GillilandThe Pete StoreFord-33970023.778Running
28317Corey LaJoieBuilt.comChevrolet-33970023.898Running
293434Michael McDowellChicago Pneumatic CompressorsFord-53950023.935Running
302577Landon CassillVoyager: Crypto for AllChevrolet-53950023.953Running
31268Tyler Reddick3CHIChevrolet-63940123.630Running
323515JJ YeleyUnsponsoredFord-73930024.257Running
333678BJ McLeodBlasterFord-83920024.385Running
342851Cody WareNurtec ODTFord-93910024.224Running
35943Erik JonesFOCUSfactorChevrolet-1602400123.586Accident
361245Ty GibbsJordan BrandToyota-2201800023.549Engine

To The Rear

No. 21 – Harrison Burton (Unapproved Adjustments)
No. 78 – BJ McLeod (Unapproved Adjustments)

Failed to Qualify

None.

Stage 1 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
11Ross Chastain101
211Denny Hamlin9--
35Kyle Larson8--
46Brad Keselowski7--
524William Byron6--
612Ryan Blaney5--
722Joey Logano4--
848Alex Bowman3--
941Cole Custer2--
1019Martin Truex Jr.1--

Stage 2 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
122Joey Logano101
25Kyle Larson9--
311Denny Hamlin8--
44Kevin Harvick7--
512Ryan Blaney6--
610Aric Almirola5--
717Chris Buescher4--
89Chase Elliott3--
914Chase Briscoe2--
1018Kyle Busch1--

Cautions / Incidents

CautionLapDescriptionFree Pass
15#8 spin turn 4
272Stage 1 end31
3232Stage 2 end23
4241#1, 16 , 18, 19, 43 incident turn 424
5252#20 spin turn 42

Lap Leaders

Lead ChangeDriverFromToTotal Laps
--Kyle Larson000
1Ross Chastain18080
2Joey Logano8112343
3Kyle Larson1241241
4Ryan Blaney1251251
5Cole Custer1261272
6Ricky Stenhouse Jr.1281336
7Joey Logano13417239
8Chase Elliott1731731
9Joey Logano17423461
10Kyle Larson23524410
11Joey Logano24529450
12Denny Hamlin29530410
13Joey Logano30533329
14Kevin Harvick3343407
15Denny Hamlin34135212
16Kevin Harvick35340048

Playoff Grid

No results yet.