spot_img
spot_img
Sunday, November 27, 2022
spot_img
spot_img
NASCAR Cup Series South Point 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway race results

2022 NASCAR Cup Series South Point 400 Race Results

2022 NASCAR Cup Series South Point 400, race 33 of 36
Sunday, October 16, 2022 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (1.500-mile oval)
Scheduled Race Distance: 267 laps / 400.500 miles

Time of Race: 03:04:10
Cautions: 8 for 42 laps
Average Speed: 130.480 mph
Margin of Victory: 0.817 sec.
Lead Changes: 18 among 11 drivers
Pole Speed: 184.603 mph

All session results from this race

FinStNo.DriverSponsorMakeDiffLapsLaps LedInc.Best LapStatus
1522Joey Logano (P)PennzoilFord--26732029.636Running
2111Ross Chastain (P)Tootsies Orchid LoungeChevrolet0.81726768029.532Running
31818Kyle BuschM&M'sToyota1.0332670129.822Running
41614Chase Briscoe (P)Code 3 AssociatesFord2.0622676129.883Running
53111Denny Hamlin (P)FedEx OfficeToyota3.4322675029.778Running
618Tyler ReddickALSCO UniformsChevrolet3.77526732029.524Running
72719Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro ShopsToyota4.5472670029.981Running
82243Erik JonesFOCUSfactorChevrolet5.0322670029.977Running
92116AJ Allmendinger(i)CelsiusChevrolet5.1012670029.913Running
10103Austin DillonBass Pro Shops / Tracker Off RoadChevrolet5.7232670029.992Running
111748Noah Gragson(i)Ally / Koker's GarageChevrolet6.142670029.978Running
12134Kevin HarvickGEARWRENCHFord6.4272670029.982Running
13324William Byron (P)RaptorTough.comChevrolet7.0772670029.554Running
142831Justin HaleyLeafFiler Gutter ProtectionChevrolet7.15726716029.750Running
151217Chris BuescherCastrolFord7.9752670030.202Running
16699Daniel SuarezKid Rock's Honky TonkChevrolet8.37626731129.518Running
17256Brad KeselowskiKing's HawaiianFord8.5392670030.425Running
182310Aric AlmirolaSmithfieldFord8.6882670029.800Running
191534Michael McDowellLove's Travel StopsFord8.9572670030.241Running
202441Cole CusterFeeding America / Wow WowFord9.8242670030.348Running
21209Chase Elliott (P)HootersChevrolet9.8612670030.076Running
221923Ty Gibbs(i)MoneyLionToyota9.872670130.142Running
232947Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Kona Brewing Co. Big WaveChevrolet11.1482671130.089Running
24307Corey LaJoieOpTic GamingChevrolet12.0032670030.392Running
253538Todd Gilliland #Ruedebusch Development & ConstructionFord12.3822670030.524Running
26821Harrison Burton #DEX ImagingFord-12660030.118Running
273451Cody WareNurtec ODT UBCFFord-32640030.441Running
28412Ryan Blaney (P)Menards / KnaufFord-726039129.619Running
2922Austin Cindric #AutotraderFord-82598129.578Running
303678BJ McLeod(i)Pala Casino Spa ResortFord-112560030.913Running
312615JJ Yeley(i)ConnectUS KyoceraFord-142530130.945Running
323277Landon Cassill(i)Voyager: Crypto for AllChevrolet-212460130.535Accident
333342Ty DillonLucky 29 VodkaChevrolet-302370030.142Suspension
34720Christopher Bell (P)Rheem - OpteonToyota-173940129.802DVP
35145Kyle Larson (P)HendrickCars.comChevrolet-173940129.910Accident
36945Bubba WallaceMcDonald'sToyota-1739429129.781Accident

To The Rear

None yet

Failed to Qualify

None.

Stage 1 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
145Bubba Wallace101
222Joey Logano9--
399Daniel Suarez8--
420Christopher Bell7--
512Ryan Blaney6--
62Austin Cindric5--
75Kyle Larson4--
819Martin Truex Jr.3--
98Tyler Reddick2--
1024William Byron1--

Stage 2 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
112Ryan Blaney101
222Joey Logano9--
399Daniel Suarez8--
41Ross Chastain7--
511Denny Hamlin6--
624William Byron5--
74Kevin Harvick4--
819Martin Truex Jr.3--
92Austin Cindric2--
1018Kyle Busch1--

Cautions / Incidents

CautionLapDescriptionFree Pass
179#18 spin Turn 4 / Stage 1 end14
296#45, 20, 5 incident frontstretch23
3104#47, 14 incident frontstretch17
4167Stage 2 end38
5195#15 spin Turn 417
208#2 incident
6229#12 incident Turn 247
7241#99 spin Turn 4
8247#77, 23 incident Turn 421

Lap Leaders

Lead ChangeDriverFromToTotal Laps
--Tyler Reddick011
1Austin Cindric221
2Tyler Reddick33331
3Austin Cindric34407
4Ricky Stenhouse Jr.41411
5Daniel Suarez425615
6Bubba Wallace578529
7Daniel Suarez869611
8Ross Chastain97971
9Denny Hamlin981025
10Daniel Suarez1031075
11Ross Chastain10812821
12Ryan Blaney12916739
13Joey Logano16819629
14Ross Chastain19722933
15Justin Haley23024516
16Chase Briscoe2462516
17Ross Chastain25226413
18Joey Logano2652673

Playoff Grid

No results yet