Tuesday, May 24, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

2022 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Xpel 225 Results

2022 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Xpel 225, Race 4 of 23
Saturday, March 26, 2022 at Circuit of the Americas (3.410-mile road course)
Scheduled Race Distance: 42 laps / 143.22 miles

Time of Race: 02:25:00
Cautions: 8 for 12 laps
Average Speed: 64.908 mph
Margin of Victory: 3.529 sec.
Lead Changes: 10
Pole Speed: 90.985 mph

All session results from this race

FinStNo.DriverSponsorMakeDiffLapsLaps LedIncBest LapStatus
1238Zane SmithSpeedcoFord--46112136.266Running
2114John Hunter NemechekROMCOToyota-3.5294611137.697Running
3551Kyle BuschSafeliteToyota-4.70246311136.399Running
41399Ben RhodesTendaToyota-5.1854600137.113Running
51218Chandler SmithSafelite Auto GlassToyota-6.1624610137.187Running
6898Christian EckesTSPORT / Curb RecordsToyota-7.9264602138.728Running
71016Tyler AnkrumLiUNA!Toyota-10.2304601138.313Running
8642Carson HocevarPlainsCapital Bank / MC MachineryChevrolet-11.1414601137.661Running
9752Stewart FriesenHalmar InternationalToyota-11.8994603137.281Running
101623Grant EnfingerChampion Power EquipmentChevrolet-12.1514601139.163Running
112445Lawless AlanAUTOParkIt.comChevrolet-12.8174602138.874Running
121419Derek KrausNAPA Power Premium PlusChevrolet-13.2824601138.010Running
132088Matt CraftonIdeal Door / MenardsToyota-13.3724602138.530Running
141802Kaz GralaRANDCO IndustriesChevrolet-13.7124602138.079Running
151744Kris WrightF.N.B. CorporationChevrolet-14.5694604138.346Running
162261Chase PurdyBama BuggiesToyota-15.0474603138.303Running
172815Tanner GrayFord PerformanceFord-15.2554602139.238Running
183130Tate FoglemanRangeline GroupToyota-16.5714601140.289Running
19475Parker KligermanFood Country USAChevrolet-18.9664611136.785Running
203243Brad PerezGreenTech EnergyToyota-22.3554601142.684Running
213433Will RodgersLevrackToyota-23.5444601141.424Running
222556Timmy HillHill MotorsportsToyota-27.4354600138.394Running
233012Spencer BoydDerm DudeChevrolet-28.7304601141.350Running
242691Colby HowardGates HydraulicsChevrolet-29.6774601138.880Running
2537Alex BowmanHendrickCars.comChevrolet-31.2504612135.948Running
26917Taylor GrayFord PerformanceFord-81.1524602138.206Running
271522Austin Wayne SelfAM Technical SolutionsChevrolet-57.5174503139.518Running
282137Logan BeardenBearden AutomotiveChevrolet-4L4200139.119Fuel Pump
293340Dean ThompsonWorldwide ExpressChevrolet-6L4001140.794Running
301966Ty MajeskiAmerican Racing WheelsToyota-7L3900136.010Running
313625Matt DibenedettoRackley Roofing / WAR ShocksChevrolet-14L3200137.514Rear Gear
322724Jack WoodChevrolet Truck MonthChevrolet-15L3102140.442DVP
333546Matt JaskolAutoParts4Less.comToyota-16L3000144.286Electrical
34231Hailie DeeganMonster EnergyFord-17L2901139.587Accident
35299Blaine PerkinsRacelineChevrolet-43L300142.012Transmission
36120Sheldon CreedWileyXChevrolet-45L100143.923Drivetrain

To The Rear

No.DriverReason
02Kaz GralaUnapproved adjustments
4John Hunter NemechekUnapproved adjustments
9Blaine PerkinsUnapproved adjustments
20Sheldon CreedUnapproved adjustments
24Jack WoodUnapproved adjustments
25Matt DiBenedettoUnapproved adjustments
30Tate FoglemanUnapproved adjustments
33Will RodgersUnapproved adjustments
37Logan BeardenUnapproved adjustments
43Brad PerezUnapproved adjustments
44Kris WrightUnapproved adjustments
45Lawless AlanUnapproved adjustments
46Matt JaskolUnapproved adjustments
88Matt CraftonUnapproved adjustments in impound area

Failed to Qualify

PosNo.DriverSponsorTeamMake
3779John AtwellA&J Lab PortalAtwell RacingChevrolet
385Tyler HillHill MotorsportsHill MotorsportsToyota
3947Samuel LecomteMission TortillaG2G RacingToyota

Stage 1 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
138Zane Smith101
252Stewart Friesen9--
399Ben Rhodes8--
419Derek Kraus7--
516Tyler Ankrum6--
625Matt DiBenedetto5--
756Timmy Hill4--
898Christian Eckes3--
951Kyle Busch----
1075Parker Kligerman1--

Stage 2 Results

FinNo.DriverStage PointsPlayoff Points
138Zane Smith101
299Ben Rhodes9--
319Derek Kraus8--
451Kyle Busch----
518Chandler Smith6--
625Matt DiBenedetto5--
752Stewart Friesen4--
842Carson Hocevar3--
956Timmy Hill2--
1075Parker Kligerman1--

Cautions / Incidents

CautionLapDescriptionFree Pass
--1#17, 22 accident turn 11
114Stage 1 end22
216#40 spun and stalled on track22
--18#15, 52 incident
--18#02, 52 incident
--19#24 incident
--20#45 spin
320#61, 88 incident turn 1922
--23#4, 38
--23#61, 88
428Stage 2 end22
--30#1, 24, 44 accident turn 8
531#1 stalled turn 837
--35#30, 38, 44, 98
635#25 stalled turn 17
--37#22 spin
--40#16, 19, 44 incident turn 1
--40#42, 98 spin
740#46 stalled turn 237
--44#15, 23 61, 44, 45 incident
--44#02, 91 incident
844#02 stuck in gravel trap37
--45#7, 51, 52 incident
--45#22 incident
--45#17 incident
--46#7, 75 incident
--46#12, 33, 43 incident

Lap Leaders

Lead ChangeDriverFromToLaps
--Sheldon Creed000
1Alex Bowman111
2Kyle Busch287
3Parker Kligerman991
4Zane Smith10134
5Kyle Busch14207
6Chandler Smith21211
7John Hunter Nemechek22221
8Zane Smith23275
9Kyle Busch284417
10Zane Smith45462

Playoff Grid

RankNo.DriverPointsCutoffWinsStage WinsPlayoff Points
138Zane Smith1392 WINS2212
218Chandler Smith1701 WIN105
399Ben Rhodes15553022
452Stewart Friesen14745011
515Tanner Gray13937000
698Christian Eckes12220000
766Ty Majeski12220000
84John Hunter Nemechek11513033
916Tyler Ankrum1042000
1019Derek Kraus1042000
1188Matt Crafton102-2000
1242Carson Hocevar102-2000
1322Austin Wayne Self94-10000
1423Grant Enfinger88-16000
1525Matt DiBenedetto81-23000
1656Timmy Hill78-26000
1744Kris Wright76-28000
1812Spencer Boyd67-37000
1961Chase Purdy67-37000
2030Tate Fogleman65-39000