Practice Results: 2026 NASCAR Truck Series Black’s Tire 200 at Martinsville

Chandler Smith led the way in NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series practice for the Black's Tire 200 at Martinsville Speedway.

Matt Marrie | TobyChristie.com

share it
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit

Chandler Smith led the way in practice for the penultimate NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series event of the season on Friday at Martinsville Speedway. Smith, the driver of the No. 38 Front Row Motorsports Ford F-150 turned a fast lap of 19.841 seconds (95.439 mph) to pace the session by 0.001 seconds over Tristan McKee.

Kaden Honeycutt, Ty Majeski and Ben Rhodes rounded out the top-five fastest drivers in the practice session for Friday night’s Black’s Tire 200 at Martinsville.

Black’s Tire 200 Practice Results

PosTruckDriverTeamMakeLap timeDiffSpeedFast LapTotal Laps
138Chandler Smith (C)Front Row MotorsportsFord19.8410.00095.4395050
277Tristan McKee (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet19.8420.00195.4346868
311Kaden Honeycutt (C)TRICON GarageToyota19.8460.00595.4155656
488Ty Majeski (C)ThorSport RacingFord19.9140.07395.0895859
599Ben Rhodes (C)ThorSport RacingFord19.9150.07495.0844242
65William Sawalich(i)TRICON GarageToyota19.9520.11194.9085556
718Tyler Ankrum (C)McAnally-Hilgemann RacingChevrolet19.9610.12094.8655555
817Giovanni Ruggiero (C)TRICON GarageToyota19.9710.13094.8186060
945Landen Lewis (C)Niece MotorsportsChevrolet19.9790.13894.7805858
1015Tanner GrayTRICON GarageToyota20.0460.20594.4635656
1152Stewart FriesenHalmar Friesen RacingToyota20.0480.20794.4536363
1216Justin HaleyKaulig RacingRAM20.0610.22094.3926465
1362Kasey KleynHalmar Friesen RacingToyota20.0750.23494.3265253
147Sammy Smith(i) (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet20.0960.25594.2286869
1513Cole Butcher #ThorSport RacingFord20.1360.29594.0414347
1625Carson FergusonKaulig RacingRAM20.1390.29894.0275151
1744Andres Perez De LaraNiece MotorsportsChevrolet20.1440.30394.0035858
1819Daniel Hemric (C)McAnally-Hilgemann RacingChevrolet20.1440.30394.0035758
199Grant Enfinger (C)CR7 MotorsportsChevrolet20.1990.35893.7474141
2042Tyler ReifNiece MotorsportsChevrolet20.2310.39093.5996363
2114Mini Tyrrell #Kaulig RacingRAM20.2470.40693.5254646
224Conner JonesNiece MotorsportsChevrolet20.2900.44993.327339
2381Kris WrightMcAnally-Hilgemann RacingChevrolet20.3240.48393.1715656
2410Corey LaJoieKaulig RacingRAM20.3270.48693.157641
2534Layne Riggs (C)Front Row MotorsportsFord20.3350.49493.120563
2698Jake GarciaThorSport RacingFord20.3990.55892.8281938
2791Christian Eckes (C)McAnally-Hilgemann RacingChevrolet20.4060.56592.796561
2812Brenden Queen #Kaulig RacingRAM20.5540.71392.128741
291Gavan Boschele (C)TRICON GarageToyota20.5940.75391.949484
302Monty TiptonTeam ReaumeFord20.6120.77191.869545
3156Timmy HillHill MotorsportsToyota20.6420.80191.7351243
3233Frankie MunizTeam ReaumeFord20.6660.82591.629641
3376Spencer BoydFreedom Racing EnterprisesChevrolet20.6780.83791.576544
3490Justin CarrollTerry Carroll MotorsportsToyota20.8110.97090.9901041
3522Josh ReaumeTeam ReaumeFord20.8531.01290.8071544
3669Tyler Tomassi(i)MBM MotorsportsFord20.9601.11990.3442424

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Post

Carson Hocevar says he played rock paper scissors with Bubba Wallace during the green flag at Talladega Superspeedway
Hocevar Played Rock, Paper, Scissors with Wallace During Green Flag Run at Talladega
Kyle Larson celebrates a win in the YellaWood 500 at Talladega Superspeedway.
Kyle Larson’s eventful last lap lands him Talladega victory and potential third championship
YellaWood 500 race results NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results: 2026 NASCAR Cup Series YellaWood 500 at Talladega
Joey Logano sent for a wild flip with five laps remaining in the YellaWood 500 at Talladega
Joey Logano Walks Away From Terrifying Flip Late in Talladega Race
Sammy Smith poses with his trophy after winning The Progress Group 250 at Talladega Superspeedway
Sammy Smith sweeps O’Reilly, Truck races at Talladega
Race Results The Progress Group 250 NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series race at Talladega Superspeedway
Race Results: 2026 NASCAR O'Reilly Series The Progress Group 250 at Talladega

Join Our Newsletter

Ready to have NASCAR news hand-delivered to your email daily?

Related Article