Practice Results: 2026 NASCAR Cup Series Xfinity 500 at Martinsville

Xfinity 500 practice results NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville Speedway, Ryan Preece paced the session.

Aaron Giffin | TobyChristie.com

share it
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit

Ryan Preece, the driver of the No. 60 RFK Racing Ford Mustang, was the fastest driver in NASCAR Cup Series practice at Martinsville Speedway on Saturday. Preece, who turned a fast lap of 19.600 seconds, was able to top Josh Berry by 0.079 seconds to pace practice for Sunday’s Xfinity 500.

“Our car is really good. I feel really sporty about our BuildSubmarines.com Ford Mustang,” Preece said after the practice session. “And, you know, the first 10 laps, 20, heck, even 30, really don’t even mean anything. It’s lap 40, 50, 60, and I don’t know about you guys watching, but what I can tell you is that it looked like guys were absolutely struggling after 30-40 laps.”

Preece continued, “Taking care of your tires is the name of the game this week, not fuel.”

Todd Gilliland, Ty Gibbs, and Ross Chastain rounded out the top-five fastest drivers in the session at the 0.526-mile short track in Virginia.

Xfinity 500 Practice Results

RankCarDriverTeamMakeLap timeDiffSpeedLapsBest Lap
160Ryan Preece (C)RFK RacingFord19.6000.00096.6121003
221Josh BerryWood Brothers RacingFord19.6790.07996.22410753
334Todd GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord19.7400.14095.927786
454Ty Gibbs (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota19.7460.14695.89810946
51Ross ChastainTrackhouse RacingChevrolet19.7550.15595.854997
611Denny Hamlin (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota19.7660.16695.8011046
777Carson Hocevar (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet19.7750.17595.7579954
89Chase Elliott (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.7890.18995.69010911
971Michael McDowellSpire MotorsportsChevrolet19.7990.19995.64110362
1020Christopher Bell (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota19.8020.20295.62710550
113Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet19.8240.22495.5211014
1212Ryan Blaney (C)Team PenskeFord19.8240.22495.521968
1322Joey Logano (C)Team PenskeFord19.8250.22595.5168851
1417Chris Buescher (C)RFK RacingFord19.8290.22995.496955
1542John Hunter NemechekLEGACY MOTOR CLUBToyota19.8460.24695.4159646
1643Erik JonesLEGACY MOTOR CLUBToyota19.8470.24795.4108244
1733Austin Hill(i)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet19.8490.24995.4009747
1888Connor Zilisch #Trackhouse RacingChevrolet19.8730.27395.2858943
1919Chase Briscoe (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota19.8740.27495.28012063
2041Cole CusterHaas Factory TeamChevrolet19.8840.28495.2325932
217Daniel Suarez (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet19.8900.29095.2049049
2224William Byron (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.9180.31895.0709753
2310Ty DillonKaulig RacingChevrolet19.9310.33195.008946
2423Bubba Wallace (C)23XI RacingToyota19.9340.33494.9939345
2597Shane Van GisbergenTrackhouse RacingChevrolet19.9530.35394.90310954
262Austin Cindric (C)Team PenskeFord19.9600.36094.8709437
2735Riley Herbst23XI RacingToyota19.9650.36594.8461134
2816AJ AllmendingerKaulig RacingChevrolet19.9680.36894.832757
295Kyle Larson (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.9700.37094.8228810
3045Tyler Reddick (C)23XI RacingToyota19.9770.37794.7898142
3148Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.9860.38694.7468811
326Brad KeselowskiRFK RacingFord19.9980.39894.68910761
3338Zane SmithFront Row MotorsportsFord20.0040.40494.66110150
3451Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet20.0190.41994.5901713
3547Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Hyak MotorsportsChevrolet20.0220.42294.5768841
364Noah GragsonFront Row MotorsportsFord20.0760.47694.3229550
3766* Josh Bilicki(i)Garage 66Ford20.6031.00391.9095010

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Post

Black's Tire 200 race results NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series at Martinsville Speedway
Race Results: 2026 NASCAR Truck Series Black's Tire 200 at Martinsville
Official starting lineup for the 2026 National Debt Relief 250 NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series race at Martinsville Speedway
Official Starting Lineup: 2026 NOAPS National Debt Relief 250 at Martinsville
National Debt Relief 250 practice results NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series at Martinsville Speedway
Practice Results: 2026 NOAPS National Debt Relief 250 at Martinsville
Black's Tire 200 official starting lineup NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series at Martinsville Speedway
Official Starting Lineup: 2026 NASCAR Truck Series Black's Tire 200 at Martinsville
Chandler Smith led the way in NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series practice for the Black's Tire 200 at Martinsville Speedway.
Practice Results: 2026 NASCAR Truck Series Black's Tire 200 at Martinsville
Parker Retzlaff and Anthony Alfredo will return to Viking Motorsports for the 2027 NASCAR season
Retzlaff, Alfredo Return to Viking Motorsports for 2027 Season

Join Our Newsletter

Ready to have NASCAR news hand-delivered to your email daily?

Related Article