Practice Results: 2026 NASCAR Cup Series Freeway Insurance 500 at Phoenix

Ryan Blaney led the way in NASCAR Cup Series practice at Phoenix, full practice results for the Freeway Insurance 500

Craig White | TobyChristie.com

share it
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit

Ryan Blaney, a two-time Phoenix Raceway winner, led the way in NASCAR Cup Series practice at the 1-mile oval on Saturday afternoon. Blaney’s fastest lap time was 26.969 seconds (133.487 mph), which allowed him to top the field by a margin of 0.029 seconds.

Carson Hocevar, the driver of the No. 77 Spire Motorsports Chevrolet, was the second-fastest driver in the session.

Joey Logano, Denny Hamlin, and Christopher Bell rounded out the top-five fastest drivers in the practice for Sunday’s Freeway Insurance 500 at Phoenix Raceway.

Freeway Insurance 500 Practice Results

RankCarDriverTeamMakeLap timeDiffSpeedLapsB. Lap
112Ryan Blaney (C)Team PenskeFord26.9690.000133.4877733
277Carson Hocevar (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet26.9980.029133.343612
322Joey Logano (C)Team PenskeFord27.0150.046133.259672
411Denny Hamlin (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota27.0860.117132.910842
520Christopher Bell (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota27.1000.131132.8417227
67Daniel Suarez (C)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet27.1140.145132.773611
754Ty Gibbs (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota27.1180.149132.753643
819Chase Briscoe (C)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota27.1730.204132.4847135
923Bubba Wallace (C)23XI RacingToyota27.1860.217132.421522
1021Josh BerryWood Brothers RacingFord27.1890.220132.4065828
1167* Corey Heim(i)23XI RacingToyota27.1930.224132.387551
1235Riley Herbst23XI RacingToyota27.2080.239132.314582
135Kyle Larson (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.2120.243132.295723
1434Todd GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord27.2340.265132.188591
1524William Byron (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.2350.266132.183771
1642John Hunter NemechekLEGACY MOTOR CLUBToyota27.2360.267132.178741
172Austin Cindric (C)Team PenskeFord27.2370.268132.1736020
1843Erik JonesLEGACY MOTOR CLUBToyota27.2470.278132.125633
1971Michael McDowellSpire MotorsportsChevrolet27.2480.279132.120712
201Ross ChastainTrackhouse RacingChevrolet27.2510.282132.105762
2138Zane SmithFront Row MotorsportsFord27.2650.296132.037511
226Brad KeselowskiRFK RacingFord27.2650.296132.0375932
2348Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.2680.299132.023563
249Chase Elliott (C)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.3060.337131.839732
2588Connor Zilisch #Trackhouse RacingChevrolet27.3120.343131.8106935
2645Tyler Reddick (C)23XI RacingToyota27.3180.349131.781801
273Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet27.3560.387131.5986631
2847Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Hyak MotorsportsChevrolet27.3760.407131.502691
2941Cole CusterHaas Factory TeamChevrolet27.3930.424131.420611
3033Austin Hill(i)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet27.4220.453131.281633
3151Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet27.4400.471131.195602
3217Chris Buescher (C)RFK RacingFord27.4820.513130.995501
3310Ty DillonKaulig RacingChevrolet27.5490.580130.6764140
3416AJ AllmendingerKaulig RacingChevrolet27.5630.594130.610561
3560Ryan Preece (C)RFK RacingFord27.6000.631130.4356943
364Noah GragsonFront Row MotorsportsFord27.6480.679130.2085329
3797Shane Van GisbergenTrackhouse RacingChevrolet27.6960.727129.983714

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Post

Timberland PRO 200 practice results NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series Phoenix Raceway
Practice Results: 2026 NOAPS Timberland PRO 200 at Phoenix
AVONDALE, ARIZONA - OCTOBER 16: Kaden Honeycutt, driver of the #11 Safelite Toyota, celebrates after winning the NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 Powered by POET at Phoenix Raceway on October 16, 2026 in Avondale, Arizona.
Kaden Honeycutt expands Chase lead with NASCAR Truck Series win at Phoenix
Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 race results NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series at Phoenix Raceway
Race Results: 2026 NCTS Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 at Phoenix
Brennan Poole earned the pole position for Friday night's NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 at Phoenix Raceway, here's the official starting lineup
Riggs Rockets to Phoenix Truck Pole Over Honeycutt; Full Starting Lineup
Brennan Poole will pilot the No. 31 Chevrolet for Jordan Anderson Racing in the 2027 NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series
Brennan Poole to Drive Jordan Anderson Racing's No. 31 Chevrolet in 2027
Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 practice results NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race at Phoenix Raceway
Practice Results: 2026 NCTS Zero Carbon Bioethanol 150 at Phoenix

Join Our Newsletter

Ready to have NASCAR news hand-delivered to your email daily?

Related Article