Wednesday, May 25, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

Chase Elliott Edges Kevin Harvick to Pace Clash Practice at LA Coliseum

spot_img
Chase Elliott fastest in LA Coliseum practice NASCAR 2022 Busch Light Clash
Chase Elliott paced the practice session for the 2022 Busch Light Clash at the LA Memorial Coliseum. Screengrab from @Teamhendrick twitter video.

Chase Elliott ended the 72-minute practice session at the iconic LA Memorial Coliseum as the fastest driver of them all. Elliott turned a lap of 13.455 seconds, which equates to 66.890 mph.

Elliott’s lap was just two-one thousandths of a second faster than his bitter rival Kevin Harvick, who finished the session in P2.

Chase Briscoe, Justin Haley and Kyle Busch turned the third through fifth-fastest laps, while Tyler Reddick, Kyle Larson, Landon Cassill, Ryan Blaney and Denny Hamlin rounded out the top-10 fastest in practice.

Here are the full results from Busch Light Clash practice at the LA Memorial Coliseum:

(Right Click Here to Download pdf)

 CarDriverBest TimeDiff.LapsGroup #
19Chase Elliott13.45501033
24Kevin Harvick13.457-0.0021052
314Chase Briscoe13.470-0.015992
431Justin Haley13.470-0.0151033
518Kyle Busch13.482-0.0261051
68Tyler Reddick13.503-0.0481113
75Kyle Larson13.513-0.058963
877Landon Cassill13.532-0.0771083
912Ryan Blaney13.546-0.090933
1011Denny Hamlin13.565-0.1101021
1199Daniel Suarez13.570-0.1151022
1241Cole Custer13.571-0.116892
1351Cody Ware13.572-0.117842
147Corey LaJoie13.583-0.1281022
1515Ryan Preece13.587-0.132743
1638Todd Gilliland13.592-0.1371002
1734Michael McDowell13.611-0.156903
1845Kurt Busch13.617-0.162991
193Austin Dillon13.618-0.1631062
2020Christopher Bell13.626-0.1711021
2117Chris Buescher13.638-0.183933
2224William Byron13.64-0.185903
2347Ricky Stenhouse Jr.13.646-0.191933
2443Erik Jones13.652-0.197711
2548Alex Bowman13.660-0.205932
2622Joey Logano13.677-0.2221012
2742Ty Dillon13.685-0.2301051
2816AJ Allmendinger13.716-0.261751
291Ross Chastain13.740-0.2851022
3019Martin Truex Jr.13.780-0.325812
3110Aric Almirola13.820-0.365991
3221Harrison Burton13.822-0.367781
336Brad Keselowski13.865-0.410701
342Austin Cindric14.021-0.566751
3578BJ McLeod14.065-0.610453
3623Bubba Wallace14.184-0.729651

While many were skeptical about how NASCAR Cup Series cars would be able to work around a quarter-mile race track, those doubts have been shelved after practice for the 2022 Busch Light Clash at the LA Memorial Coliseum.

The cars were able to nimbly maneuver around the tight confines of the track and the new composite bodies showed their benefit on Saturday. Several cars made slight contact with walls or other cars and at no point did body work crumple into the tires.

It was a relatively clean practice session. Chase Briscoe’s No. 14 Stewart-Haas Racing machine had a throttle cable break on his car near the end of his final eight-minute session on track.

Daniel Suarez had his brakes catch fire early in the session, but that didn’t slow the No. 99 Trackhouse Racing driver down as Suarez was 11th in the session.

spot_img
 

spot_img
Toby Christie
Toby Christiehttps://tobychristie.com
Toby is the Founder, and Editor-in-Chief of TobyChristie.com. Toby is also the co-host of The Final Lap Weekly Podcast. Additionally, he is a NMPA (National Motorsports Press Association) award-winning writer, and has followed the sport as a fan since 1993.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

spot_img

Stay Connected

4,543FansLike
2,695FollowersFollow
930SubscribersSubscribe
spot_img

Latest Articles

spot_img