Search
Close this search box.

Partner

Race Results: NASCAR Cup Series Wurth 400 at Dover

Wurth 400 race results NASCAR Cup Series Dover Motor Speedway 2024 Denny Hamlin wins Dover

Photo by James Gilbert/Getty Images

Denny Hamlin held off a late-race charge from Kyle Larson to score his third NASCAR Cup Series win of the 2024 season as he took the checkered flag in the Wurth 400 at Dover Motor Speedway. Hamlin led a race-high 136 laps on his path to the win.

In all, there were 12 lead changes in the race among nine different drivers, and there were five cautions throughout the day.

Here are the complete race results for the 2024 NASCAR Cup Series Wurth 400 at Dover Motor Speedway, race 11 of 36.

Wurth 400 Race Results

FinStNo.DriverTeamLapsDiffStatusPoints
1611Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs Racing
Mavis Tires & Brakes
Toyota
400---Running53
2215Kyle LarsonHendrick Motorsports
HendrickCars.com
Chevrolet
4000.256Running35
31519Martin Truex, Jr.Joe Gibbs Racing
Bass Pro Shops
Toyota
4004.209Running51
418Kyle BuschRichard Childress Racing
FICO
Chevrolet
4009.646Running42
5299Chase ElliottHendrick Motorsports
NAPA Auto Parts
Chevrolet
4009.83Running40
6510Noah GragsonStewart-Haas Racing
MillerTech
Ford
40010.67Running31
7212Ryan BlaneyTeam Penske
Wurth
Ford
40010.827Running40
8948Alex BowmanHendrick Motorsports
Ally Financial
Chevrolet
40011.79Running41
91431Daniel HemricKaulig Racing
Poppy Bank
Chevrolet
40012.098Running28
101954Ty GibbsJoe Gibbs Racing
Monster Energy
Toyota
40013.594Running27
11445Tyler Reddick23XI Racing
McDonald's
Toyota
40014.944Running38
12221Ross ChastainTrackhouse Racing
Moose Fraternity
Chevrolet
40014.947Running25
131016AJ AllmendingerKaulig Racing
Action Industries
Chevrolet
40016.285Running24
14124Josh BerryStewart-Haas Racing
Overstock.com
Ford
40018.882Running23
15112Austin CindricTeam Penske
Menards / Quaker State
Ford
40021.076Running22
161322Joey LoganoTeam Penske
Shell Pennzoil
Ford
40021.63Running21
171817Chris BuescherRFK Racing
Fastenal
Ford
40021.793Running20
183199Daniel SuarezTrackhouse Racing
Jockey
Chevrolet
3991 lapRunning19
19714Chase BriscoeStewart-Haas Racing
Mahindra Tractors
Ford
3991 lapRunning18
203442John Hunter NemechekLEGACY MOTOR CLUB
ACME
Toyota
3982 lapsRunning17
21257Corey LaJoieSpire Motorsports
Gainbridge
Chevrolet
3982 lapsRunning16
222077Carson HocevarSpire Motorsports
Premier Security
Chevrolet
3973 lapsRunning15
233651Justin HaleyRick Ware Racing
Walmart Health & Wellness
Ford
3973 lapsRunning14
243771Zane SmithSpire Motorsports
Focused Health
Chevrolet
3973 lapsRunning13
253243Corey HeimLEGACY MOTOR CLUB
Dollar Tree / Petty 75th
Toyota
3973 lapsRunning12
262621Harrison BurtonWood Brothers Racing
DEX Imaging
Ford
3973 lapsRunning11
27233Austin DillonRichard Childress Racing
BREZTRI
Chevrolet
3964 lapsRunning10
282784Jimmie JohnsonLEGACY MOTOR CLUB
Dollar Tree / Family Dollar
Toyota
3955 lapsRunning9
293515Kaz GralaRick Ware Racing
N29 Capital Partners
Ford
3946 lapsRunning8
30246Brad KeselowskiRFK Racing
BuildSubmarines.com
Ford
38317 lapsRunning7
313038Todd GillilandFront Row Motorsports
A&W All American Food
Ford
37921 lapsRunning6
321623Bubba Wallace23XI Racing
XFINITY / US AIR FORCE
Toyota
329OUTAccident6
33324William ByronHendrick Motorsports
Liberty University
Chevrolet
329OUTAccident13
343320Christopher BellJoe Gibbs Racing
Yahoo!
Toyota
328OUTAccident3
351747Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.JTG Daugherty Racing
Hungry Jack
Chevrolet
320OUTAccident5
36834Michael McDowellFront Row Motorsports
The Pete Store
Ford
285OUTMechanical1
372841Ryan PreeceStewart-Haas Racing
Morton Buildings
Ford
66OUTMechanical1

Lead Changes

Lead ChangeNo.DriverFromToTotal Laps
Pole8Kyle Busch03333
112Ryan Blaney347845
224William Byron7911436
319Martin Truex Jr.11518369
412Ryan Blaney1841852
57Corey LaJoie18621833
65Kyle Larson21925335
711Denny Hamlin25431764
88Kyle Busch3183181
923Bubba Wallace3193191
1031Daniel Hemric3203245
115Kyle Larson3253284
1211Denny Hamlin32940072

Cautions / Incidents

CautionLapDescriptionFree Pass
140Todd Gilliland incident frontstretch71
44Corey Heim, Tyler Reddick incident pit road
2119Brad Keselowski spin Turn 2 / Stage 1 end99
3252Stage 2 end31
4322Josh Berry, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. incident Turn 212
5330Christopher Bell, Bubba Wallace, William Byron, Zane Smith incident backstretch99
share it
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Post

Donald Trump attending 2024 Coca-Cola 600 Kyle Larson Indy 500 Coca-Cola 600 double
Donald Trump: The Latest Logistical Obstacle for Kyle Larson's Memorial Day Double Attempt
TeamAmeriVet
Team AmeriVet Fielding No. 50 Chevrolet for Ty Dillon in Coca-Cola 600
Jayson Alexander Photo Flat Rock Speedway
'I Know That I May Never Get This Opportunity Again': Jayson Alexander Is Set To Take On Charlotte
Coca-Cola 600 entry list Charlotte Motor Speedway 2024 NASCAR Cup Series
Entry List: NASCAR Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte
BetMGM 300 entry list Charlotte Motor Speedway 2024 NASCAR Xfinity Series
Entry List: NASCAR Xfinity Series BetMGM 300 at Charlotte
North Carolina Education Lottery 200 entry list NASCAR Truck Series Charlotte Motor Speedway 2024
Entry List: NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series NC Education Lottery 200 at Charlotte

Join Our Newsletter

Ready to have NASCAR news hand-delivered to your email daily?

Related Article