spot_img
spot_img
Friday, December 9, 2022
spot_img
spot_img
starting lineup 2022 NASCAR Cup Series South Point 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway qualifying results

2022 NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race Qualifying Results

2022 NASCAR Cup Series Championship Race qualifying, race 36 of 36
Saturday, November 5, 2022 at Phoenix Raceway (1.000-mile oval)

All session results from this race

Starting Lineup

RowPosNo.DriverSponsorMakeLaptimeDiffSpeedBest LapLapsRound
1122Joey LoganoShell PennzoilFord26.788--134.389112
1212Ryan BlaneyMenards / Dutch BoyFord26.7910.003134.373112
2314Chase BriscoeMahindra TractorsFord26.8250.037134.203112
245Kyle LarsonHendrickCars.comChevrolet26.8970.109133.844112
359Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet26.9790.191133.437112
3621Harrison BurtonMotorcraft / Quick LaneFord27.0110.223133.279112
474Kevin HavrickBusch LightFord27.0560.268133.057112
4824William ByronAxaltaChevrolet27.0900.302132.890112
5941Cole CusterHaasTooling.comFord27.1250.337132.719112
51023Ty GibbsMonster EnergyToyota27.1750.387132.475112
6118Tyler ReddickCheddar's Scratch KitchenChevrolet26.831--134.173111
61219Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro ShopsToyota26.8460.015134.098111
71310Aric AlmirolaSmithfieldFord26.8730.042133.963111
7142Austin CindricDiscount TireFord26.8740.043133.958111
8153Austin DillonGet BioethanolChevrolet26.8770.046133.944111
81616AJ AllmendingerCelsiusChevrolet26.8800.049133.929111
91720Christopher BellDeWaltToyota26.8810.050133.924111
9186Brad KeselowskiKohler GeneratorFord26.9030.072133.814111
101917Chris BuescherFastenalFord26.9320.101133.670111
102034Michael McDowellLove's Travel StopsFord26.9430.112133.615111
112111Denny HamlinFedEx ExpressToyota27.0090.178133.289111
112218Kyle BuschM&M'sToyota27.0150.184133.259111
122345Bubba WallaceMcDonald'sToyota27.0210.190133.230111
122448Alex BowmanAllyChevrolet27.0250.194133.259111
13251Ross ChastainWorldwide ExpressChevrolet27.0640.233133.018111
132631Justin HaleyLeafFilter Gutter ProtectionChevrolet27.0710.240132.984111
14277Corey LaJoieSchluter SystemsChevrolet27.0850.254132.915111
142899Daniel SuarezPrincess CruisesChevrolet27.1140.283132.773111
152947Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fry's Nature ValleyChevrolet27.1430.312132.631111
153043Erik JonesFOCUSfactorChevrolet27.2260.395132.227111
163138Todd GillilandBoot BarnFord27.2560.425132.081111
163242Ty DillonBlack Rifle Coffee Co.Chevrolet27.2920.461131.907111
173378BJ McLeodPala CasinoFord27.5610.730130.619111
173451Cody WareNurtec ODT (Rimegepant)Ford27.7180.887129.880111
183515Garrett SmithleyJacob CompaniesFord27.7870.956129.557111
183677Landon CassillMUTOH / General FormulationsChevrolet28.4141.583126.698111

Qualifying Round 2

PosNo.DriverSponsorMakeLaptimeDiffSpeedBest LapLaps
122Joey LoganoShell PennzoilFord26.788--134.38911
212Ryan BlaneyMenards / Dutch BoyFord26.7910.003134.37311
314Chase BriscoeMahindra TractorsFord26.8250.037134.20311
45Kyle LarsonHendrickCars.comChevrolet26.8970.109133.84411
59Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet26.9790.191133.43711
621Harrison BurtonMotorcraft / Quick LaneFord27.0110.223133.27911
74Kevin HavrickBusch LightFord27.0560.268133.05711
824William ByronAxaltaChevrolet27.0900.302132.89011
941Cole CusterHaasTooling.comFord27.1250.337132.71911
1023Ty GibbsMonster EnergyToyota27.1750.387132.47511

Qualifying Round 1 Group A

PosNo.DriverSponsorMakeLaptimeDiffSpeedBest LapLaps
123Ty GibbsMonster EnergyToyota26.746--134.60011
24Kevin HavrickBusch LightFord26.7690.023134.48411
321Harrison BurtonMotorcraft / Quick LaneFord26.7770.031134.44411
49Chase ElliottNAPA Auto PartsChevrolet26.8080.062134.28811
512Ryan BlaneyMenards / Dutch BoyFord26.8280.082134.18811
62Austin CindricDiscount TireFord26.8740.128133.95811
716AJ AllmendingerCelsiusChevrolet26.8800.134133.92911
86Brad KeselowskiKohler GeneratorFord26.9030.157133.81411
934Michael McDowellLove's Travel StopsFord26.9430.197133.61511
1011Denny HamlinFedEx ExpressToyota27.0090.263133.28911
1118Kyle BuschM&M'sToyota27.0150.269133.25911
1248Alex BowmanAllyChevrolet27.0250.279133.25911
131Ross ChastainWorldwide ExpressChevrolet27.0640.318133.01811
1431Justin HaleyLeafFilter Gutter ProtectionChevrolet27.0710.325132.98411
1599Daniel SuarezPrincess CruisesChevrolet27.1140.368132.77311
1643Erik JonesFOCUSfactorChevrolet27.2260.480132.22711
1751Cody WareNurtec ODT (Rimegepant)Ford27.7180.972129.88011
1815Garrett SmithleyJacob CompaniesFord27.7871.041129.55711

Qualifying Round 1 Group B

PosNo.DriverSponsorMakeLaptimeDiffSpeedBest LapLaps
114Chase BriscoeMahindra TractorsFord26.617--135.25211
222Joey LoganoShell PennzoilFord26.6480.031135.09511
341Cole CusterHaasTooling.comFord26.7860.169134.39911
424William ByronAxaltaChevrolet26.7930.176134.36311
55Kyle LarsonHendrickCars.comChevrolet26.8210.204134.22311
68Tyler ReddickCheddar's Scratch KitchenChevrolet26.8310.214134.17311
719Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro ShopsToyota26.8460.229134.09811
810Aric AlmirolaSmithfieldFord26.8730.256133.96311
93Austin DillonGet BioethanolChevrolet26.8770.260133.94411
1020Christopher BellDeWaltToyota26.8810.264133.92411
1117Chris BuescherFastenalFord26.9320.315133.67011
1245Bubba WallaceMcDonald'sToyota27.0210.404133.23011
137Corey LaJoieSchluter SystemsChevrolet27.0850.468132.91511
1447Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fry's Nature ValleyChevrolet27.1430.526132.63111
1538Todd GillilandBoot BarnFord27.2560.639132.08111
1642Ty DillonBlack Rifle Coffee Co.Chevrolet27.2920.675131.90711
1778BJ McLeodPala CasinoFord27.5610.944130.61911
1877Landon CassillMUTOH / General FormulationsChevrolet28.4141.797126.69811