spot_img
spot_img
Monday, September 26, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

Kyle Larson Secures Pole For 2022 Daytona 500, Bowman Takes Fifth-Consecutive Daytona 500 Front Row Start

 

Kyle Larson Daytona 500 Pole, Alex Bowman 2nd
Kyle Larson and his Hendrick Motorsports teammate Alex Bowman will make up the front row of the 2022 Daytona 500. Photo Credit: Gardner/Getty Images

It’s a Hendrick Motorsports world, and we’re all just living in it, when it comes to Daytona 500 qualifying. Kyle Larson, the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series champion, scored the eight-consecutive Daytona 500 pole award for a Hendrick Motorsports engine, and it’s the seventh Daytona 500 pole for a Hendrick Motorsports car in the last eight seasons.

Larson, who hails from California, turned a fast lap of 49.680 seconds / 181.159 mph in Round two of Busch Pole Qualifying, which was fast enough to top his Hendrick Motorsports teammate Alex Bowman.

This is Larson’s first-career Daytona 500 pole.

“It’s really neat,” Larson said of his pole run. “Anytime, you’re really proud of your team to get a pole here. This is the littlest that it has to do with us drivers is qualifying at superspeedways. Just a huge thank you to the engine shop at Hendrick Motorsports, everybody who has had a part at touching these vehicles…”

For Bowman, who drives the No. 48 Chevrolet for Hendrick Motorsports, this is his record fifth-consecutive Daytona 500 front row start. The Arizona-native turned a lap of 49.711 seconds / 181.046 mph.

“It’s unbelievable,” Bowman said of his fifth-consecutive Daytona 500 front row start. “I’ve come down here not locked in, qualified poorly and had to race our way in. Just says so much about Hendrick Motorsports and all these guys. Congrats on [Larson] getting the pole. It’s cool to have the record, right, but I feel Greg Ives and my race team should be the ones that get credit for the record.”

Larson and Bowman have officially locked their starting positions for the 2022 Daytona 500, while the remainder of the field will jockey for their starting positions in the Bluegreen Vacation Duels on Thursday night.

William Byron was third fastest in the session, while Aric Almirola, Chase Elliott, Martin Truex Jr., Ross Chastain, Denny Hamlin, Daniel Suarez and Harrison Burton rounded out the fastest in Daytona 500 qualifying.

With 42 cars attempting to make the 40-car field, that means two cars will go home this weekend. 36 cars are locked into the field by way of their teams owning a Charter, which ensures their place in the field.

Noah Gragson and Jacques Villeneuve were the fastest of the six Open cars in qualifying, which guarantees them a spot in the 2022 Daytona 500 field.

Kaz Grala, Greg Biffle, JJ Yeley and Timmy Hill will be relegated to racing their way into the season’s biggest race through the Duels on Thursday night.

For a full breakdown of the qualifying procedures for these drivers, refer to the 2022 Daytona 500 ‘Making The Field’ feature from TobyChristie.com:

Making the Field: 2022 NASCAR Cup Series Daytona 500


Daytona 500 Qualifying – Round 2:

PosCarDriverManuLaptimeDiffSpeed
15Kyle LarsonChevrolet49.680181.159
248Alex BowmanChevrolet49.711-0.031181.046
324William ByronChevrolet49.765-0.085180.850
410Aric AlmirolaFord49.854-0.174180.527
59Chase ElliottChevrolet49.913-0.233180.314
619Martin Truex Jr.Toyota49.989-0.309180.040
71Ross ChastainChevrolet50.043-0.363179.845
811Denny HamlinToyota50.077-0.397179.723
999Daniel SuarezChevrolet50.106-0.426179.619
1021Harrison BurtonFord50.137-0.457179.508

Daytona 500 Qualifying – Round 1:

PosCarDriverManuLaptimeDiffSpeed
124William ByronChevrolet49.765--180.850
25Kyle LarsonChevrolet49.789-0.024180.763
348Alex BowmanChevrolet49.870-0.105180.469
49Chase ElliottChevrolet49.927-0.162180.263
510Aric AlmirolaFord49.946-0.181180.195
61Ross ChastainChevrolet50.051-0.286179.817
719Martin Truex Jr.Toyota50.078-0.313179.720
821Harrison BurtonFord50.139-0.374179.501
911Denny HamlinToyota50.152-0.387179.454
1099Daniel SuarezChevrolet50.157-0.392179.437
1116Daniel HemricChevrolet50.159-0.394179.429
1222Joey LoganoFord50.160-0.395179.426
1312Ryan BlaneyFord50.162-0.397179.419
1420Christopher BellToyota50.187-0.422179.329
158Tyler ReddickChevrolet50.191-0.426179.315
1623Bubba WallaceToyota50.196-0.431179.297
176Brad KeselowskiFord50.196-0.431179.297
1818Kyle BuschToyota50.202-0.437179.276
1914Chase BriscoeFord50.203-0.438179.272
203Austin DillonChevrolet50.204-0.439179.269
212Austin CindricFord50.205-0.440179.265
2234Michael McDowellFord50.209-0.444179.251
2343Erik JonesChevrolet50.218-0.453179.219
2442Ty DillonChevrolet50.225-0.460179.194
2545Kurt BuschToyota50.285-0.520178.980
264Kevin HarvickFord50.312-0.547178.884
2731Justin HaleyChevrolet50.315-0.550178.873
2817Chris BuescherFord50.378-0.613178.649
2941Cole CusterFord50.539-0.774178.080
307Corey LaJoieChevrolet50.550-0.785178.042
3138Todd Gilliland Ford50.559-0.794178.010
3247Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Chevrolet50.639-0.874177.729
3362* Noah GragsonChevrolet50.689-0.924177.553
3477Landon CassillChevrolet50.884-1.119176.873
3551Cody WareFord50.928-1.163176.720
3627* Jacques VilleneuveFord51.010-1.245176.436
3750* Kaz GralaChevrolet51.094-1.329176.146
3844* Greg BiffleChevrolet51.100-1.335176.125
3978BJ McLeodFord51.153-1.388175.943
4015David RaganFord51.216-1.451175.726
4155* JJ YeleyFord52.005-2.240173.060
4266* Timmy HillFord52.263-2.498172.206
Toby Christie
Toby Christiehttps://tobychristie.com
Toby is the Founder, and Editor-in-Chief of TobyChristie.com. Toby is also the co-host of The Final Lap Weekly Podcast. Additionally, he is a NMPA (National Motorsports Press Association) award-winning writer, and has followed the sport as a fan since 1993.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

spot_img

Stay Connected

7,857FansLike
3,216FollowersFollow
1,600SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

spot_img