Wednesday, May 25, 2022
spot_img
spot_img

Kyle Busch Fastest in LA Clash Qualifying, Reddick, Haley, Logano Starting on Heat Race Poles

spot_img
PC: Joe Gibbs Racing | Twitter

The more things change, the more they stay the same. At least that was the case in Saturday’s single-car qualifying, with Kyle Busch posting the fastest lap time of the exhibition event’s 36 entrants.

The two-time NASCAR Cup Series champion got around the 0.25-mile LA Memorial Coliseum in 13.745 seconds, an average speed of 65.478mph. Busch’s blazing lap time will afford him the pole position in the first of four heat races on Sunday.

Tyler Reddick, Justin Haley, and Joey Logano rounded out the top four, meaning they’ll start from the lead in heats two through four, respectively. Daniel Suarez, Cole Custer, Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., and Harrison Burton rounded out the top-10.

Other notables include: William Byron (11th), Ryan Blaney (13th), Alex Bowman (14th), Christopher Bell (15th), Denny Hamlin (17th), Bubba Wallace (18th), Aric Almirola (21st), Kevin Harvick (23rd), Brad Keselowski (30th), Kurt Busch (32nd), and Martin Truex Jr. (34th).


Full Heat Race Lineups (courtesy of TobyChristie.com’s Joseph Srigley):

 


Full Results from Busch Light Clash Single-Car Qualifying:

Right-Click Here to Download PDF

 CarDriverTimeDiff.
118Kyle Busch13.7450
28Tyler Reddick13.761-0.016
331Justin Haley13.891-0.146
422Joey Logano13.949-0.204
599Daniel Suarez13.952-0.207
641Cole Custer13.953-0.208
79Chase Elliott13.954-0.209
85Kyle Larson13.957-0.212
947Ricky Stenhouse Jr.13.962-0.217
1021Harrison Burton13.965-0.220
1124William Byron13.973-0.228
1234Michael McDowell13.978-0.233
1312Ryan Blaney14.007-0.262
1448Alex Bowman14.014-0.269
1520Christopher Bell14.023-0.278
1677Landon Cassill14.05-0.305
1711Denny Hamlin14.053-0.308
1823Bubba Wallace14.076-0.331
1916AJ Allmendinger14.12-0.375
202Austin Cindric14.148-0.403
2110Aric Almirola14.151-0.406
223Austin Dillon14.157-0.412
234Kevin Harvick14.158-0.413
2443Erik Jones14.194-0.449
2578BJ McLeod14.235-0.49
2614Chase Briscoe14.247-0.502
2717Chris Buescher14.251-0.506
2815Ryan Preece14.277-0.532
2938Todd Gilliland14.304-0.559
306Brad Keselowski14.305-0.560
317Corey LaJoie14.326-0.581
3245Kurt Busch14.437-0.692
331Ross Chastain14.451-0.706
3419Martin Truex Jr.14.466-0.721
3551Cody Ware14.471-0.726
3642Ty Dillon14.532-0.787
spot_img
 

spot_img
Joseph Srigley
Joseph Srigleyhttp://tobychristie.com
University of Windsor | Business Administration - Supply Chain & Data Analytics Editor at TobyChristie.com

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

spot_img

Stay Connected

4,543FansLike
2,695FollowersFollow
930SubscribersSubscribe
spot_img

Latest Articles

spot_img